halvorsen.org random header image

A better Stag and Dagger London line-up listing (printable and chronological).

May 20th, 2009 · No Comments

I’ve spent the last hour of the day creating a readable listing of the gigs for tomorrow’s London Stag and Dagger event; something the designers of the Stag and Dagger website should have done.

Cal and Hal will be there, hopefully with tickets this time. No time has been spent on research for tomorrow, so only Ungdomskulen stands out as a must (“support your local punks”, “stø dei lokale pønkjarana” as we said back in the day).

The Stag&Dagger website is a study in how not to do usability – nothing is printable, schedules are reverse and there is no easy way to listen to all the acts in one go (a Spotify playlist, a torrent of MP3s, a mix with one-minute samples – anything would have been better than the pop-up windows being used). If you want to pick up your wristband, then head to the Stag and Dagger venues listing to find out where, as the address is not in the FAQ (it is St Leonard’s Church, Shoreditch High Street, E1 6JN between 16:00 and 22:00).

Hopefully the schedules below are correct (it’s late, so if there’s an act you are dead set on seeing then please also check with the official listing).

93 FEET EAST

Kicker Conspiracy 19:00 - 19:20 
Everything Everything 19:20 - 19:50 
Kicker Conspiracy 19:50 - 20:15
Teeth!!! (Moshi Moshi) 20:15 - 20:50 
Kicker Conspiracy 20:50 - 21:15 
The Twilight Sad 21:15 - 21:50 
Kicker Conspiracy 21:50 - 22:20 
Dananananaykroyd 22:20 - 23:00

BAR MUSIC HALL

Wolf Gang 19:00 - 19:25
Young & Lost 19:25 - 19:50
Animal Kingdom 19:50 - 20:20
Young & Lost 20:20 - 20:50
ExLovers 20:50 - 21:20 
Young & Lost 21:20 - 21:50
Marina & the Diamonds 21:50 - 22:20 
Young & Lost 22:20 - 22:50
Temper Trap 22:50- 23:30 
Dan Black 00:00 - 00:40

CAFE 1001

Young Turks 19:30 - 20:00
Arch M 20:00 - 20:30 
Young Turks 20:30 - 20:50
Phantom 20:50 - 21:20
Jack Penate DJ set 21:20 - 22:00 
Girls 22:00 - 22:30 
Jack Penate DJ set 22:30 - 23:00
The XX 23:00 - 23:30 
Jack Penate DJ set 23:30 - 00:00

CARGO

Dawn Chorus 19:00 - 19:30
Me My Head 19:30 - 20:00 
Dawn Chorus 20:00 - 20:30 
Ungdomskulen 20:30 - 21:00 
Dawn Chorus 21:00 - 21:30 
Wild Beasts 21:30 - 22:00 
Devil Made Me Do It 22:00 - 22:45
Cold War Kids 22:45 - 23:30 
Devil Made Me Do It 23:30 - 00:15
Evan Dando 00:15 - 01:00

CATCH

Marizia 21:00 - 22:00
Bisoux Bisoux 22:00 - 23:00
Thunderheist 23:00 - 23:30 
Naomi// 23:30 - 00:15
Lovefoxxx 00:15 - 01:15 
Isa GT 01:15 - 02:00

COCOMO

Pix DJs 20:00 - 22:00
Flowers of Sulphur 22:00 - 22:30
DJ Elles 22:30 - 23:30

ELECTRICITY SHOWROOM

Nik Nik Nik 20:00 - 22:00
Robotnik 22:00 - 23:00
Casper 23:00 - 00:00 
Skull Juice 00:00 - 01:00 

FAVELA CHICK

Andrew Weatherall DJ 19:30 - 20:20 
Battant 20:20 - 20:50 
Andrew Weatherall DJ 20:50 - 21:20 
Blue Bambinos 21:20 - 21:50 
Andrew Weatherall DJ 21:50 - 22:20 
Joe Gideon & the Shark 22:30 - 23:10
Andrew Weatherall DJ 23:10 - 23:50 
Micachu & the Shapes 23:50 - 00:30 
Andrew Weatherall DJ 00:30 - 01:00 

HERBAL

Dj Slugz 21:00 - 22:00 
High Rankin 22:00 - 23:00 
Rootsteady 23:00 - 00:00 
Tomb Crew 00:00 - 01:00 
Rusko 01:00 - 02:00 
N-Type 02:00 - 03:00 

HERBAL UPSTAIRS

Moodie 21:00 - 23:00
Maximillion 23:00 - 00:00
ED-DL 00:00 - 02:00

HORSE & GROOM DOWNSTAIRS

Captain Magic 20:00 - 22:00
David E. Sugar 22:00 - 22:30 
Firas 22:30 - 23:30
Work It DJs 23:30 - 01:00
Friend DJ (Moshi Moshi) 01:00 - 02:00

HORSE & GROOM UPSTAIRS

The Voluntary Butler Scheme 20:30 - 21:00 
Tara Busch 21:30 - 22:00 
Crystal Fighters 22:30 - 23:00 

HOXTON BAR AND KITCHEN

Moshi Moshi DJs 20:00 - 20:30
Speech Debelle 20:30 - 21:00 
Moshi Moshi DJs 21:00 - 21:30
Lemonade 21:30 - 22:10 
Moshi Moshi DJs 22:10 - 22:30
White Denim 22:30 - 23:10 
Crispin Dior 23:10 - 23:40
Casio Kids 23:40 - 00:20 
Crispin Dior 00:20 - 01:00

JAGUAR SHOES

Feeling Gloomy DJs 19:30 - 20:00 
Kristian Marr 20:00 - 20:30 
Black Cab DJs 20:30 - 21:00
Dan Smith 21:00 - 21:30
Feeling Gloomy DJs 21:30 - 22:00
Dan Michaelson & the Coastguards 22:00 - 22:30
Black Cab DJs 22:30 - 23:00
Band of Skulls 23:00 - 23:30 
Black Cab/Feeling Gloomy DJs 23:30 - 00:00

QUEEN OF HOXTON

De De Mouse 20:30 - 21:10 
Riddim Saunter 21:40 - 22:20 
Tucker 22:50 - 23:30
80 Kidz 00:00 - 00:40 
My Toys Like Me 01:10 - 02:00 

QUEEN OF HOXTON UPSTAIRS

Samuri FM Djs 20:00 - 22:00
Lukid 22:00 - 23:00
Paul White DJ Set 23:00 - 00:30
2Tall 00:30 - 02:00

TABERNACLE

Colouring In 20:45 - 21:15 
Idle Lovers 21:45 - 22:15 
Ali Love & Luca 22:30 - 23:30
Retrograde 00:00 - 01:30

THE LAST DAYS OF DECADENCE

Plan B DJs 19:00 - 19:50
The Spolkestra 19:50 - 20:20 
Plan B DJs 20:20 - 20:50
Stranded Planet 20:50 - 21:20 
Plan B DJs 21:20 - 21:50
Navvy 21:50 - 22:20 
Plan B DJs 22:20 - 23:00
Wet Dog 23:00 - 23:45 
Plan B DJs 23:45 - 00:15
Factory Floor 00:15 - 01:00 
Plan B DJs 01:00 - 01:30
Die Die Die 01:30 - 02:00

THE LEGION

Silhouette 19:10 - 19:40
Electroacoustic Club DJs 19:40 - 20:00
Miles Benjamin Anthony Robinson 20:00 - 20:30 
Kruger DJs 20:30 - 21:00
Jesca Hoop 21:00 - 21:30
Kruger DJs 21: 40 - 22:10
Maps 22:10 - 22:40 
Kruger DJs 22:40 - 23:10
Soy Un Caballo 23:10 - 23:40 

THE MACBETH

Ark People 18:30 - 19:00 
Turbowolf 19:30 - 20:00
Dag Før Dag 20:20 - 20:50   
Wintersleep 21:10 - 21:40 
Cursive 22:00 - 22:40 
Singleton 22:40 - 23:00
Duchess Says 23:00 - 23:40 
Singleton 23:40 - 00:10
Connan Mockasin 00:10 - 00:45 
Singleton 00:45 - 02:00

THE OLD BLUE LAST

Skill Wizard DJ 19:00 - 19:20 
Pens 19:20 - 19:50 
Skill Wizard DJ 19:50 - 20:20 
The Virgin Passages 20:20 - 20:50
Skill Wizard DJs 20:50 - 21:20 
Tubelord 21:20 - 21:50 
Sex Beat DJ 21:50 - 22:20
Times New Viking 22:20 - 22:50 
Sex Beat DJ 22:50 - 23:20
Let’s Wrestle 23:20 - 00:00 
Sex Beat DJs 00:00 - 01:00

THE SPREAD EAGLE

Monkeysuit DJs 19:00 - 19:45 
Arthur Delaney 19:45 - 20:15 
Monkeysuit DJs 20:15 - 20:35 
Blue Roses 20:35 - 21:15 
Monkeysuit DJs 21:15 - 21:40 
Beth Jeans Houghton 21:40 - 22:10 
Monkeysuit DJs 22:10 - 22:35 
Planet Earth 22:35 - 23:10 
Monster Bobby 23:10 - 23:35
Barringtone 23:35 - 00:10 
Monster Bobby 00:10 - 00:40 
Slow Club 00:40 - 01:00 

THREE BLIND MICE

Flic DJs 19:45 - 20:15
Paul Marshall 20:15 - 20:45 
Sam McCarthy 21:15 - 21:45 
Magistrates (Dj Set) 21:45 - 23:00
White Denim DJs 23:00 - 00:00  
Trouble Records DJs 00:00 - 1.00 
Flic DJs 1.00 - 2.00

VIBE BAR - KILL EM ALL

ZNTN 19:00 - 19:30
Plugs 19:30 - 20:00 
ZNTN 20:00 - 20:30
Phantom Band 20:30 - 21:00 
Stopmakingme 21:00 - 21:30 
We Have Band 21:30 - 22:00 
Stopmakingme 22:00 - 22:20 
Filthy Dukes Live 22:20 - 23:00 

VIBE BAR -  NO PAIN IN POP

Baby Venom 19:10 - 19:30
No Pain In Pop 19:30 - 19:50 
Trailer Trash Tracys 19:50 - 20:10 
No Pain In Pop 20:10 - 20:30
An Experiment On A Bird In The Air Pump 20:30 - 21:00
No Pain In Pop 21:00 - 21:20
The Mae Shi 21:20 - 22:00 
No Pain In Pop 22:00 - 22:20
Abe Vigoda 22:20 - 23:00 

VIBE BAR - RED BRICKS ACOUSTIC STAGE

John Stammers 19:00 - 19:30 
John Fairhurst 19:45 - 20:15 
Dennis Jones 20:30 - 21:00
John Power 21:15 - 21:45

Tags: arts · music

0 responses so far ↓

  • There are no comments yet...Kick things off by filling out the form below.

Leave a Comment